History And Records

Former/Present Commissioners

  • 2017: Briggs, the Legend
  • 2016: Briggs, the Greatest  
  • 2015: Briggs Carney, who else 
  • 2014 - Briggs Carney, the CEO     
  • 2013 - TheGreat and Mighty Briggs! 
  • 2012 - Briggs!
  • 2011 - The Greatest (Briggs)
  • 2010 - Our Man Briggs
  • 2009 - The Brigadier General
  • 2008 - The Mighty Briggs
  • 2007 - Briggs
  • 2006 - Briggs
  • 2005 - Briggs
  • 2004 - Gentleman Briggs Carney
  • 2003 - Gentleman Briggs Carney
  • 2002 - Gentleman Briggs Carney
  • 2001 - Gentleman Briggs Carney
  • 2000 - Sean Ridley
  • 1999 - Sean Ridley
  • 1998 - Jeff Lee
  • 1997 - Jeff Lee

Overall Winners (Yellow Jersey)

  • 2017: Ian Garrison
  • 2016: Frank Travieso
  • 2015: Oscar Clark
  • 2014 ; Frank Travieso
  • 2013 - Thomas Brown (Record 4th win)
  • 2012 - Thomas Brown (Record Breaking 3rd Win)
  • 2011 - Thomas Brown
  • 2010 - Thomas Brown
  • 2009 - Slim Tim Henry
  • 2008 - Rob Giannini
  • 2007 - Cleve Blackwell (USA) Blackheart
  • 2006 - Greg Somerville (USA) Skeletor
  • 2005 - Erin Winter (USA) Boots
  • 2004 - Starr Bridges (USA) Shooter
  • 2003 - Phil Southerland (USA) Junior The Punk (Men); Cathy Connell
  • 2002 - Larry Waters (USA) Mineral Man
  • 2001 - Jeff Shirey (USA) Shireymania
  • 2000 - Canada Dave Irving (Canada) (*First foreign winner)
  • 1999 - Crowe (USA) Sheethead
  • 1998 - Chris Pic (USA) IcePic

Total Wins (All time)

  • 14 - Thomas Brown
  • 13 - John Murphy
  • 10 - David Crowe
  • 8 - Frank Travieso
  • 8 - Oscar Clark
  • 6 - Tina Mayola-Pic
  • 5 - Drew Johnston
  • 5 - Larry Waters
  • 4 - Joey Rosskopf
  • 4 - Slim Tim Henry
  • 4 - Chris Pic
  • 4 - Roberto Rivers
  • 3 - Big Jon Atkins
  • 3 - Tommy Mulkey
  • 3 - Ty Magner
  • 2 - Megan Heath
  • 2 - Jered Gruber
  • 2 - Morgan Patton Brown
  • 2 - Ian Garrison
  • 2 - Tony Scott
  • 2 - Michael York
  • 2 - Steve Sevener
  • 2 - Rob Giannini
  • 2 - Brent Bookwalter
  • 2 - Todd Henriksen
  • 2 - Cleve Blackwell
  • 2 - Phil Southerland
  • 2 - Steve Broglio
  • 2 - VanDevender
  • 2 - Jesse Lawler
  • 2 - Chris Harkey
  • 2 - Clay Parks
  • 2 - Paul King
  • 2 - Max Finkbeiner
  • 2 - Erin Winter
  • 1 - David Talbott
  • 1 - Joe Collins
  • 1 - Doc Moye
  • 1 - Jacob Fetty
  • 1 - Brian Bibens
  • 1 - Steve Carhart
  • 1 - Eric Lemaire
  • 1 - David Martin
  • 1 - Skipper Spangenburg
  • 1 - Kirk O'Bee
  • 1 - Jeff Lee
  • 1 - Kurt Garin
  • 1 - Jason Jones
  • 1 - Cesar Grajales
  • 1 - Eddie Hilger
  • 1 - Jake Rubelt
  • 1 - Doug Pomeranz
  • 1 - Tim Johnson
  • 1 - Russ Griebel
  • 1 - Jed Schneider
  • 1 - Oscar Mauricio Henao
  • 1 - Rebecca Larson
  • 1 - Nathan O'Neill
  • 1 - Jamie Dinkins
  • 1 - Igor Rudola
  • 1 - Brendan Cornett
  • 1 - Phill Gaimon
  • 1: Fletcher Lydick
  • 1: Ruben Companioni Blanco
  • 1 - Jonathon Spathelf
  • 1 - Dillon Swaim
  • 1 - Austin Ulich
  • 1 - Jonathon Atwell
  • 1 - Ryan Knapp
  • 1 - Thomas Gibbons

Alto: The Winner's Circle

  • 2017 - Thomas Gibbons
  • 2016 - Dillon Swaim
  • 2015 - Ty Magner
  • 2014 - Frank Travieso
  • 2013 - Frank Travieso
  • 2012 - Frank Travieso
  • 2011 - Thomas Brown
  • 2010 - Thomas Brown
  • 2009 - Slim Henry
  • 2008 - Don Giannini
  • 2007 - Cleve Blackwell
  • 2006 - John Murphy
  • 2005 - Tim Johnson
  • 2004 - John Murphy
  • 2003 - Big Jon Atkins
  • 2002 - Crowe
  • 2001 - Big John Atkins
  • 2000 - Tommy Mulkey
  • 1999 - Eric Lemaire
  • 1998 - Chris Pic

2017 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Ian Garrison

  • Danielsville: Ian Garrison
  • Ladies Day Forzen Tundra: Megan Heath
  • Bowman: Jonathon Atwell
  • Madison: Ryan Knapp
  • Alto: Thomas Gibbons
  • Greensboro: Thomas Brown
  • Homer: Ian Garrison
  • Monroe: Oscar Clark

2016 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Frank Travieso

  • Commerce: Megan Heath
  • Danielsville: Frank Travieso
  • Madison: Oscar Clark
  • Paoli Junction: Ty Magner
  • Alto: Dillon Swaim
  • Hard Labor (tie): Austin Ulich
  • Hard Labor (tie): Jered Gruber
  • Gratis: Thomas Brown
  • Bowman: Jered Gruber

2016 Awards:

  • MVP: Travieso, Megan Heath (tie)
  • The Hub Leader’s Jersey Holders:  Megan Heath, Frank Travieso
  • Ladies in the Top 11: M Heath (2nd), Ashley Gruber (5th), Jane Tullis (8th), Loren Morgan (11th)
  • Rookies of the Year: Dylan Heath, Sara True
  • Most Stage Wins: Jered Gruber (2)
  • Stage Winners: M Heath, Travieso, Oscar Clark, Ty Magner, Dillon Swaim, Thomas Brown, Austin Ulich, Jered Gruber
  • Most Time at the front: Thomas Brown, Frank Crumley, Jered Gruber,
  • Most Time in Breaks: Willem Kaiser, Andy Scarano, Jered Gruber
  • The 970 Club (attended all 12 rides): Frank Crumley, Huntley Nash, Natty Dunn, Dylan Cantrell
  • True Grit Award: Jane Tullis, Jim Baynes, Bob Heath, Ashley Gruber, Madeleine Pearce, Blake Wilson, David Heath, Harrison Nguy
  • Number of Rides: 12
  • Miles ridden: 970 miles
  • Average Miles per ride: 81 miles per ride

2015 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Oscar Clark

  • Commerce: Mrogan Patton Brown
  • Paoli Junction: Oscar Clark
  • Paoli Junction: Jonathon Spathelf
  • Madison: Oscar Clark
  • Alto: Ty Magner
  • Hoschton: Thomas Brown
  • Lake Oconee: Frank Travieso
  • Old Wildcat Bridge: Oscar Clark

2015 Awards: 

  • Overall Winner and MVP: Oscar ClarkThe Hub Leader’s Jersey Holders: Oscar Clark, Morgan Patton-Brown, Megan Heath
  • First Lady: Morgan Patton-Brown (2nd Overall)
  • Rookies of the Year: Megan Heath, Jonathon Spathelf, Harrison Nguy, Tommy Morrison
  • Most Stage Wins: Oscar Clark (3)
  • Most Time at the front: Jered Gruber, Thomas Brown
  • Most Consistent Finisher: Brendan Cornett
  • Purple Star Award / the 880 Club (made all rides): Scott Morris, David Blalock, Matt Bannick, Jason K Jones, Craig Tinsley
  • True Grit Award: Frank Crumley, Erik Gruenwedel, Ashley Gruber, Erin Winter.
  • Most Dramatic Stage Win: Oscar Clark (Old Wildcat), Thomas Brown (Hoschton)
  • Number of Rides: 11
  • Miles ridden: 880 miles
  • Average Miles per ride: 80 miles per ride

2014 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Frank Travieso

  • Jefferson: Morgan Patton
  • Comer: Fletcher Lydick
  • Greensboro: Oscar Clarke
  • Hoooshton: Joey Rosskopf
  • Madison: Frank Travieso
  • Bowman: Frank Travieso
  • Alto: Frank Travieso
  • Gratis: Ruben Companioni Blanco

2013 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Thomas Brown / 4th Win in a row!

  • Colbert - Tony Scott
  • Ladies Day (Talmo) - Erin Winter
  • Talmo - Oscar Clark
  • Philomath - Oscar Clark
  • Monroe-Gratis - Thomas Brown
  • Alto - Frank Travieso
  • Paoli Junction - Joey Rosskopf
  • Madison - Thomas Brown
  • Homer - Thomas Browe

2012 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Thomas Brown (Record Breaking 3rd Win)

  • Comer - Michael York
  • Madison - Tina Mayola-Pic
  • Homer - Thomas Brown
  • Royston - Phil Gaimon
  • Hoschton - Frank Travieso
  • Alto - Frank Travieso

2011 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Thomas Brown

  • Ladies Day Statham Classic - Jamie Dinkins
  • Maysville - Igor Rudola and Michael York (tie)
  • Bowman - Joey Rosskopf
  • Philomath - Ty Magner
  • Alto - Thomas Brown
  • Hard Labor - Thomas Brown
  • Hudson River - Thomas Brown
  • Maysville - Brendan Cornett

2010 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Thomas Brown

  • New Year's Day - Nahthan O'Neill
  • Ladies Day Stomp - Erin Winter
  • Commerce (Tie) - Brent Bookwalter and Joey Rosskpof
  • Crooked Creek Classic - Thomas Brown
  • Alto - Thomas Brown
  • Hard Labor - Brent Bookwalter
  • Homer the Hard Way - T Brown

2009 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Slim Tim Henry

  • Hard Labor of Love - Rebecca Larson
  • Maysville - Crowe
  • Gilsville - John Murphy
  • Colbert - Tim Henry
  • Alto - Slim T. Henry
  • Toccoa - David Talbott
  • Monroe - Joe Collins

2008 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Rob Gianinni

  • Ultima Thule - Roberto Rivers
  • Talmo - Tina Mayola-Pic
  • Bowman Blitz - John Murphy

2007 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Cleve Blackwell

  • Rayle Classique - Oscar Mauricio Haneo
  • King Alto - Cleve Blackwell
  • Hard Labor - Todd Henriksen
  • Homer - Big Jon Atkins
  • Pendergrass - Jon The Kid Murphy
  • Talmo - Blackwell
  • Royston - Mayola-Pic
  • Madison - Murphy the Kid

2006 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Greg Somerville

  • Alto - John Murphy
  • Hard Labor - Eddie Hilger
  • Royston - Jake Rubelt
  • Madison - Tina Pic

2005 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Erin Winter *1st Female Overall Outright Winner

  • Talmo - Doug Pomeranz
  • Royston - John Murphy
  • Madison - Tina Pic
  • Alto - Tim Johnson
  • Chatuea Elan - Jed Schneider

2004 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Shooting Starr Bridges

  • Alto - John Murphy
  • Hard Labor - John Murphy
  • January 1 Classque - John Murphy
  • Lula - Cris Pic
  • Good Hope - Chris Pic
  • Bowman - Russ Griebel

2003 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Junior (men); Cathy Connell (women)

  • Rock n’ Roll Semi-Classic - Steve Broglio
  • Talmo Semi-Classic - Broglio
  • Greensboro Classic - Kurt Garin
  • Maysville Classic - Crowe
  • Monroe Classic - Drewdini Johnston
  • Royston Classic - Junior
  • Braselton Classic - John The Kid Murphy
  • Elberton Classic - Slim Tim Henry
  • Rayle Classic - Slim Tim Henry
  • Alto World Cup - Big Jon Atkins
  • Hard Labor of Love World Cup - Junior

2002 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Mineral Man

  • Sunshine Semi-Classic - Brian Bibens
  • Maysville Semi-Classic - Larry Mineral Waters
  • Royston Classic - Mineral Waters
  • Hard Labor of Love Classic - Mineral Man
  • Commerce Semi-Classic - Tony The Blade Scott
  • Elberton Classic - Crowe
  • Madison Classic - Mineral Man
  • Homer Classic - Cesar Grajales
  • Alto World Cup - Crowe
  • Toccoa World Cup - Maximus Finkbeiner
  • Hartwell World Cup - Mineral Man (5 wins-record)
  • Oglethorpe Classic - Steve Carparts

2001 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Jeff Shirey

  • Commerce Semi-Classic - Tom Van Devender
  • Statham Semi-Classic - Tina Mayola
  • Royston Classic - Drew Johnston
  • Helican Springs Semi-Classic - Clay Parks
  • Canada Dave Semi-Classic - Doc Moye
  • Carnesville Classic - Drew Johnston
  • Madison Classic - Jacob Fetty
  • Talmo Semi-Classic - Jason Jones
  • Alto World Cup - Jon Atkins
  • Hard Labor Creek World Cup - Chris Harkey
  • Toccoa World Cup - Chris Harkey
  • Rayle World Cup - Jesse Lawler

2000 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Canada Dave Irving

  • Commerce Semi-Classic - Vive Man Van Devender
  • Statham Semi-Classic - Big John
  • Royston Semi-Classic - Tommy Mulkey
  • Madison Semi-Classic - Jeff Lee
  • Wednesday Night Semi-Classic - Robert Rivers
  • Hard Labor Creek Classic - David Crowe
  • January 1 Talmo Classic - Drew Johnston
  • Rayle Classic - Kirk O'bee
  • Carnesville Classic - Tommy Mulkey
  • Tuesday Night Backwards With a Twist Semi-Classic - David Crowe (2)
  • Alto World Cup Event - Tommy Mulkey
  • Hartwell World Cup Event - Steve Sevener
  • Toccoa World Cup Event - David Crowe

1999 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: David Crowe

  • Talmo Semi-Classic - Skip Spangenburg
  • Alto World Cup - Eric Lemaire
  • Carnesville Semi-Classic - Steve Sevener
  • Toccoa World Cup - Jesse Lawler
  • Hartwell Classic - Paul King
  • Unknown Classic - Robert Rivers
  • Elberton Classic - David Crowe
  • Rayle Classic - David Crowe
  • Hard Labor Creek Classic - Drew Johnston
  • Monroe Semi-Classic - David Crowe

1998 Stage Winners

Overall Winner: Chris Pic

  • Elberton Classic - Paul King
  • Hard Labor Creek Classic - David Martin
  • Alto World Cup - Chris Pic
  • Toccoa World Cup - Chris Pic
  • Rayle Classic - Steve Sevener *(By default)