SINGLE FILE SATURDAYS

THE INDEPENDENT BAKING COMPANY MAY SERIES: $10 Gift card to winner

Single File Saturday:  The Colham Ferry-Farmington Fandango

When: Saturday, 24 June

Where: The Hub / Jittery Joes (5 Points)

Time: 8 AM (window open)

Length: 60 miles / 3 hours

Interactive map: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/16332969

Exit Route: S Milldege > Whitehall > Cut-through to Colham Ferry

Store Stop:  Farmington (Mile 40)

Pee Break: approx. Mile 20 (right after sprint)

Intermediate Sprints:

  1. Greene County sign (@ Mile 12 / line in road) (Points: 3-2-1)

Final Attack Zone (Mile 48): Bishop > Watkinsville city Limit sign (2 miles) (Points: 5-4-3-2-1)

************************************************************************************************************************

Single File Saturday:  THE 2ND ANNUAL GUIDESTONES MAGICAL BARBEQUE RIDE

Barbeque sandwiches at Crowe's pool after event - 1 mile from the Hub

When: Saturday, 31 June (aka July 1)

Where: The Hub / Jittery Joes (5 Points)

Time: 8 AM (window open)

Length: 100 miles / 5 hours

Interactive map: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/16976204

Exit Route: S Lumpkin > Over Stadium > Olympic Drive

Store Stop:  (1) Quick water refill (Mile 29) // (2) Store stop: Bowman (Mile 57) // (3) Quick water refill (Mile 83)

Pee Break: approx. Mile 20 / Mile 83

Intermediate Sprints:

  1. Billy Melton Backwards (@ Mile 12 / line in road) (Points: 5-4-3-2-1)
  2. Bowman City Limits (Mile 57) (Points: 5-4-3-2-1)
  3. Danielsville City Limit (Mile 77) (Points: 5-4-3-2-1) 

Final Attack Zone (Mile 57): Nowhere Road (3 miles) (Points: 7-6-5-4-3-2-1)

________________________________________________________________________________

2017 Awards: 

  • MVP: Ian Garrison (Overall / Youngest Winner Ever), Thomas Brown (14 Lifetime Wins)
  • The Hub Leader’s Jersey Holders:  Megan Heath, Thomas Gibbons, Ian Garrison
  • First Lady: Judy Sencenbaugh (3rd)
  • Rookies of the Year: Judah Sencenbaugh, Isabella Nguy, Sam Tullis, Eli Hoppenfeld, Aidan Landrum, Seth Callahan
  • Stage Winners: Megan Heath, Ian Garrison (2), Jonathon Atwell, Ryan Knapp, Thomas Gibbons, Thomas Brown, Oscar Clark
  • Most Time at the front: Jered Gruber
  • Most Time in Breaks: Jered Gruber
  • Damn, Son! Award: Sean Philyaw, Scott Morris, Frank Travieso, David Heath, Blake Wilson, Huntley Nash, Ashley Gruber
  • The 1000 Mile Club (attended all 12 rides): Frank Crumley, Erik Gruenwedel, Josh Smith, Scott Morris, Humble Chronicler
  • True Grit Award: Gatewood Baynes, Lauren Mueller, Ashley Gruber, Erik Gruenwedel, Frank Crumley, Josh Smith
  • Number of Rides: 12
  • Miles ridden: 972 miles
  • Average Miles per ride: 81 miles per ride

For Complete Overall hit "read more" link bleow.

Total Rides: 12
Total Miles: 972 miles

WBL 2016-17 Calendar

[*COMING: SINGLE FILE SATURDAYS)   

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

2016-17: THANKS TO ALL OUR SPONSORS:

*Overall Leader's Jersey sponsored by the HUB

*Ladies Sprint Finishes sponsored by Team Type One Foundation 

*Non Pro, 1-2 Sprint Finishes sponsored by Team Mission Source Juniors

*Sprint Series / 5 iconic sprints = $50 each sprint with overall sprint series $Winner$ sponsored by Greg Sommerville

Individual rides sponsored by: Atlantis Hydroponics, Porterfield Tire, Ken Bike Law, Classic City Bread, Gruber Images, Clay Parks Law, Team Mission Source Juniors, Independent Baking Company, Full Circle Real Estate, Jason Bewley, Anonymous donors

Sprints sponsored by  College Transitions, Keim Performance Consulting, Independent Baking Company, My Cycling Coach, Bella at 5 Points, Southeastern Cycling, Jason Bewley, Scott Thomas.